The Great hornbill is a very large sized bird and the biggest bird in the hornbill family of Thailand. It has the body size of 122 centimeters. The male and female have the same characteristics but the male has the bigger size. The difference are the eyes of the male are red ruby, the cheekbone on the front and back are black, and the eyes of the female are pale or white, and the cheekbone has no black. From the middle of the cheekbone of the great hornbill, there are yellow and orange which the orange comes from the oil gland of its bottom. When the bird dies, this color will disappear. In the morning and in the eventing, it will a very loud noise Kok Kok or Ka hung Ka Hung.
Has a hometown in the Southwest of India, Myanmar, Thailand, and Sumatra Island. In Thailand, it generally can be found in every region in the Middle and some part of the Northeast. It used to have a large numbers in Tarutao Island. The sub species, Homrai, can be in the north and the sub species, Biconnis, can be found in the South.
The Great hornbill eats ripped fruit, for example; banana, fig, marian plum and small animals which are chameleon, ground lizard, rat, snake. It usesits tail to tie the prey, strikes to the tree branch, snaps thorughout the body to break the bone, throws the prey in the air, opens its mouth to get the prey. and swallowa it.
Lives in the tropical rain forest, dry evergreen forest, and hill evergreen forest which have tall trees. It stays in a small group. In the breeding season, it will stay in pairs. It like to jump or cry. While seeking for it foods, it will make very loud noise. When flying, it will flap and pan the wing. Its flapping sound is like the beating sound. It normally clings on the tree branch, especially the fruit tree in the forest which has the ripped fruit. If there is fruit that it likes, it will come everyday to eat. When it eats all, it will then change to the other tree. The Great hornbill breeds in the winner until summer. It lays eggs in the hollw of the tall tree and lays 1 to 2 eggs each time. Before laying eggs, the female will go into the nest and decorate its nest. The male bring brings the soil mixing wit the dung of the female to close the cavity or uses the food that eats and splits it out to close the cavity. It will leave the space in the middle for the female to stretch out its mouth. While the female incubates the eggs and feed its chick, the male will find the food to feed the chick and its wife. the female will shed its plumage and has the new full hair which will take the same time as its chick to have the full hair. When the new plumage is fully covering the female's body. the female will pick off the caity and practice flying with its chick.
is a protected wild animal according to Wild Animals Preservation ad Protection of Act B.E. 2535.
Update : 11 April 2017